Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 110.007
ONE-YEAR LIMITATIONS PERIOD
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person must bring an action to assert a claim for damages under this chapter not later than one year after the date the person knew or should have known of the substantial burden on the person's free exercise of religion.
(b) Mailing notice under Section 110.006 tolls the limitations period established under this section until the 75th day after the date on which the notice was mailed.