Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 110.008
SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY WAIVED
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Subject to Section 110.006, sovereign immunity to suit and from liability is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by Section 110.005, and a claimant may sue a government agency for damages allowed by that section.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), this chapter does not waive or abolish sovereign immunity to suit and from liability under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution.