Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 123.003
DEFENSE
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A switchboard operator or an officer, employee, or agent of a communication common carrier whose facilities are used in the transmission of a wire communication may intercept, disclose, or use a communication in the normal course of employment if engaged in an activity that is necessary to service or for the protection of the carrier's rights or property. A communication common carrier may not use service observation or random monitoring except for mechanical or service quality control checks.
(b) It is a defense to an action under Section 123.002 that an interception, disclosure, or use of a communication is permitted by this section.
(c) A defendant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence a defense raised under this section.