Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 127.002
FINDINGS; CERTAIN AGREEMENTS AGAINST PUBLIC POLICY
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The legislature finds that an inequity is fostered on certain contractors by the indemnity provisions in certain agreements pertaining to wells for oil, gas, or water or to mines for other minerals.
(b) Certain agreements that provide for indemnification of a negligent indemnitee are against the public policy of this state.
(c) The legislature finds that joint operating agreement provisions for the sharing of costs or losses arising from joint activities, including costs or losses attributable to the negligent acts or omissions of any party conducting the joint activity:
(1) are commonly understood, accepted, and desired by the parties to joint operating agreements;
(2) encourage mineral development;
(3) are not against the public policy of this state; and
(4) are enforceable unless those costs or losses are expressly excluded by written agreement.