Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 13.003
FREE TRANSCRIPT OF STATEMENT OF FACTS ON APPEAL
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 861, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Subject to Subsection (c), a court reporter shall provide without cost a statement of facts and a clerk of a court shall prepare a transcript for appealing a judgment from the court only if:
(1) an affidavit of inability to pay the cost of the appeal has been filed under the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure; and
(2) the trial judge finds:
(A) the appeal is not frivolous; and
(B) the statement of facts and the clerk's transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the appeal.
(b) In determining whether an appeal is frivolous, a judge may consider whether the appellant has presented a substantial question for appellate review.
(c) The trial judge may order a clerk of a court to prepare a transcript, or any part of the transcript, necessary for making the determination required by Subsection (a)(2).