Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134.005
RECOVERY
Known as the Texas Theft Liability Act
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 4.05(a), eff
(a) In a suit under this chapter, a person who has sustained damages resulting from theft may recover:
(1) under Section 134.003(a), from a person who commits theft, the amount of actual damages found by the trier of fact and, in addition to actual damages, damages awarded by the trier of fact in a sum not to exceed $1,000; or
(2) from a parent or other person who has the duty of control and reasonable discipline of a child, for an action brought under Section 134.003(b), the amount of actual damages found by the trier of fact, not to exceed $5,000.
(b) Each person who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees.