Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.007
EFFECT ON OTHER LAW
Known as the Texas Uniform Trade Secrets Act
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 10 (S.B. 953), Sec. 1, eff
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), this chapter displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.
(b) This chapter does not affect:
(1) contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret;
(2) other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; or
(3) criminal remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2025, 89th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 7 (H.B. 16), Sec. 12.10(19), eff. December 4, 2025.
(d) This chapter does not affect the disclosure of public information by a governmental body under Chapter 552, Government Code.