Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 14.008
HEARING
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 378, Sec. 2, eff
(a) The court may hold a hearing under this chapter at a jail or a facility operated by or under contract with the department or may conduct the hearing with video communications technology that permits the court to see and hear the inmate and that permits the inmate to see and hear the court and any other witness.
(b) A hearing conducted under this section by video communications technology shall be recorded on videotape. The recording is sufficient to serve as a permanent record of the hearing.