Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 143A.001
DEFINITIONS
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 3 (H.B. 20), Sec. 7, eff
In this chapter:
(1) "Censor" means to block, ban, remove, deplatform, demonetize, de-boost, restrict, deny equal access or visibility to, or otherwise discriminate against expression.
(2) "Expression" means any word, music, sound, still or moving image, number, or other perceivable communication.
(3) "Receive," with respect to an expression, means to read, hear, look at, access, or gain access to the expression.
(4) "Social media platform" has the meaning assigned by Section 120.001, Business & Commerce Code.
(5) "Unlawful expression" means an expression that is unlawful under the United States Constitution, federal law, the Texas Constitution, or the laws of this state, including expression that constitutes a tort under the laws of this state or the United States.
(6) "User" means a person who posts, uploads, transmits, shares, or otherwise publishes or receives expression, through a social media platform. The term includes a person who has a social media platform account that the social media platform has disabled or locked.