Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.004
MANDATORY VENUE PROVISIONS GOVERNS MULTIPLE CLAIMS
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 138, Sec. 1, eff
In a suit in which a plaintiff properly joins two or more claims or causes of action arising from the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, and one of the claims or causes of action is governed by the mandatory venue provisions of Subchapter B, the suit shall be brought in the county required by the mandatory venue provision.