Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.0115
LANDLORD-TENANT
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 138, Sec. 2, eff
(a) Except as provided by another statute prescribing mandatory venue, a suit between a landlord and a tenant arising under a lease shall be brought in the county in which all or a part of the real property is located.
(b) In this section, "lease" means any written or oral agreement between a landlord and a tenant that establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, or other provisions relating to the use and occupancy of the real property that is the subject of the agreement.