Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.017
LIBEL, SLANDER, OR INVASION OF PRIVACY
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
A suit for damages for libel, slander, or invasion of privacy shall be brought and can only be maintained in the county in which the plaintiff resided at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, or in the county in which the defendant resided at the time of filing suit, or in the county of the residence of defendants, or any of them, or the domicile of any corporate defendant, at the election of the plaintiff.