Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.018
FEDERAL EMPLOYERS' LIABILITY ACT
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 138, Sec. 2, eff
(a) This section only applies to suits brought under the federal Employers' Liability Act (45 U.S.C. Section 51 et seq.).
(b) All suits brought under the federal Employers' Liability Act shall be brought:
(1) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred;
(2) in the county where the defendant's principal office in this state is located; or
(3) in the county where the plaintiff resided at the time the cause of action accrued.