Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.019
INMATE LITIGATION
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 378, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Except as provided by Section 15.014, an action that accrued while the plaintiff was housed in a facility operated by or under contract with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall be brought in the county in which the facility is located.
(b) An action brought by two or more plaintiffs that accrued while the plaintiffs were housed in a facility operated by or under contract with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall be brought in a county in which a facility that housed one of the plaintiffs is located.
(c) This section does not apply to an action brought under the Family Code.