Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.062
COUNTERCLAIMS, CROSS CLAIMS, AND THIRD-PARTY CLAIMS
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Venue of the main action shall establish venue of a counterclaim, cross claim, or third-party claim properly joined under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure or any applicable statute.
(b) If an original defendant properly joins a third-party defendant, venue shall be proper for a claim arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences by the plaintiff against the third-party defendant if the claim arises out of the subject matter of the plaintiff's claim against the original defendant.