Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.063
TRANSFER
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
The court, on motion filed and served concurrently with or before the filing of the answer, shall transfer an action to another county of proper venue if:
(1) the county in which the action is pending is not a proper county as provided by this chapter;
(2) an impartial trial cannot be had in the county in which the action is pending; or
(3) written consent of the parties to transfer to any other county is filed at any time.