Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 154.027
ARBITRATION
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1121, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Nonbinding arbitration is a forum in which each party and counsel for the party present the position of the party before an impartial third party, who renders a specific award.
(b) If the parties stipulate in advance, the award is binding and is enforceable in the same manner as any contract obligation. If the parties do not stipulate in advance that the award is binding, the award is not binding and serves only as a basis for the parties' further settlement negotiations.