Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 154.071
EFFECT OF WRITTEN SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1121, Sec. 1, eff
(a) If the parties reach a settlement and execute a written agreement disposing of the dispute, the agreement is enforceable in the same manner as any other written contract.
(b) The court in its discretion may incorporate the terms of the agreement in the court's final decree disposing of the case.
(c) A settlement agreement does not affect an outstanding court order unless the terms of the agreement are incorporated into a subsequent decree.