Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.002
ONE-YEAR LIMITATIONS PERIOD
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person must bring suit for malicious prosecution, libel, slander, or breach of promise of marriage not later than one year after the day the cause of action accrues.
(b) A person must bring suit to set aside a sale of property seized under Subchapter E, Chapter 33, Tax Code, not later than one year after the date the property is sold.