Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.005
ACTION FOR CLOSING STREET OR ROAD
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person must bring suit for any relief from the following acts not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues:
(1) the passage by a governing body of an incorporated city or town of an ordinance closing and abandoning, or attempting to close and abandon, all or any part of a public street or alley in the city or town, other than a state highway; or
(2) the adoption by a commissioners court of an order closing and abandoning, or attempting to close and abandon, all or any part of a public road or thoroughfare in the county, other than a state highway.
(b) The cause of action accrues when the order or ordinance is passed or adopted.
(c) If suit is not brought within the period provided by this section, the person in possession of the real property receives complete title to the property by limitations and the right of the city or county to revoke or rescind the order or ordinance is barred.