Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.010
MISAPPROPRIATION OF TRADE SECRETS
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 26, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person must bring suit for misappropriation of trade secrets not later than three years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered.
(b) A misappropriation of trade secrets that continues over time is a single cause of action and the limitations period described by Subsection (a) begins running without regard to whether the misappropriation is a single or continuing act.