Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.011
SURVEYORS
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1233, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person must bring suit for damages arising from an injury or loss caused by an error in a survey conducted by a registered public surveyor or a licensed state land surveyor:
(1) not later than 10 years after the date the survey is completed if the survey is completed on or after September 1, 1989; or
(2) not later than September 1, 1991, or 10 years after the date the survey was completed, whichever is later, if the survey was completed before September 1, 1989.
(b) If the claimant presents a written claim for damages to the surveyor during the 10-year limitations period, the period is extended for two years from the date the claim is presented.
(c) This section is a statute of repose and is independent of any other limitations period.