Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.025
ADVERSE POSSESSION: FIVE-YEAR LIMITATIONS PERIOD
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person must bring suit not later than five years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who:
(1) cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property;
(2) pays applicable taxes on the property; and
(3) claims the property under a duly registered deed.
(b) This section does not apply to a claim based on a quitclaim deed, a forged deed, or a deed executed under a forged power of attorney.