Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.027
ADVERSE POSSESSION: 25-YEAR LIMITATIONS PERIOD NOTWITHSTANDING DISABILITY
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
A person, regardless of whether the person is or has been under a legal disability, must bring suit not later than 25 years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property.