Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.062
EFFECT OF DEATH
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The death of a person against whom or in whose favor there may be a cause of action suspends the running of an applicable statute of limitations for 12 months after the death.
(b) If an executor or administrator of a decedent's estate qualifies before the expiration of the period provided by this section, the statute of limitations begins to run at the time of the qualification.