Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.003
SUIT AGAINST NONRESIDENT OR TRANSIENT PROPERTY OWNER
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
For the purpose of establishing title to property, settling a lien or encumbrance on property, or determining an estate, interest, lien, or encumbrance, a person who claims an interest in the property may sue another person who claims an adverse interest or a lien or encumbrance but resides outside this state, resides in an unknown place, or is a transient. The plaintiff is not required to have actual possession of the property.