Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.001
ARBITRATION AGREEMENTS VALID
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 1593, ch. 689, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A written agreement to arbitrate is valid and enforceable if the agreement is to arbitrate a controversy that:
(1) exists at the time of the agreement; or
(2) arises between the parties after the date of the agreement.
(b) A party may revoke the agreement only on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.