Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.002
SCOPE OF CHAPTER
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 1593, ch. 689, Sec. 1, eff
(a) This chapter does not apply to:
(1) a collective bargaining agreement between an employer and a labor union;
(2) an agreement for the acquisition by one or more individuals of property, services, money, or credit in which the total consideration to be furnished by the individual is not more than $50,000, except as provided by Subsection (b);
(3) a claim for personal injury, except as provided by Subsection (c);
(4) a claim for workers' compensation benefits; or
(5) an agreement made before January 1, 1966.
(b) An agreement described by Subsection (a)(2) is subject to this chapter if:
(1) the parties to the agreement agree in writing to arbitrate; and
(2) the agreement is signed by each party and each party's attorney.
(c) A claim described by Subsection (a)(3) is subject to this chapter if:
(1) each party to the claim, on the advice of counsel, agrees in writing to arbitrate; and
(2) the agreement is signed by each party and each party's attorney.
(d) This chapter does not confer on the business court any new or additional jurisdiction.