Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.041
APPOINTMENT OF ARBITRATORS
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 5.01, eff
(a) The method of appointment of arbitrators is as specified in the agreement to arbitrate.
(b) The court, on application of a party stating the nature of the issues to be arbitrated and the qualifications of the proposed arbitrators, shall appoint one or more qualified arbitrators if:
(1) the agreement to arbitrate does not specify a method of appointment;
(2) the agreed method fails or cannot be followed; or
(3) an appointed arbitrator fails or is unable to act and a successor has not been appointed.
(c) An arbitrator appointed under Subsection (b) has the powers of an arbitrator named in the agreement to arbitrate.