Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.053
ARBITRATORS' AWARD
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 5.01, eff
(a) The arbitrators' award must be in writing and signed by each arbitrator joining in the award.
(b) The arbitrators shall deliver a copy of the award to each party personally, by registered or certified mail, or as provided in the agreement.
(c) The arbitrators shall make the award:
(1) within the time established by the agreement to arbitrate; or
(2) if a time is not established by the agreement, within the time ordered by the court on application of a party.
(d) The parties may extend the time for making the award either before or after the time expires. The extension must be in writing.
(e) A party waives the objection that an award was not made within the time required unless the party notifies the arbitrators of the objection before the delivery of the award to that party.