Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.054
MODIFICATION OR CORRECTION TO AWARD
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 5.01, eff
(a) The arbitrators may modify or correct an award:
(1) on the grounds stated in Section 171.091; or
(2) to clarify the award.
(b) A modification or correction under Subsection (a) may be made only:
(1) on application of a party; or
(2) on submission to the arbitrators by a court, if an application to the court is pending under Sections 171.087, 171.088, 171.089, and 171.091, subject to any condition ordered by the court.
(c) A party may make an application under this section not later than the 20th day after the date the award is delivered to the applicant.
(d) An applicant shall give written notice of the application promptly to the opposing party. The notice must state that the opposing party must serve any objection to the application not later than the 10th day after the date of notice.
(e) An award modified or corrected under this section is subject to Sections 171.087, 171.088, 171.089, 171.090, and 171.091.