Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.082
APPLICATION TO COURT; FEES
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 5.01, eff
(a) The filing with the clerk of the court of an application for an order under this chapter, including a judgment or decree, invokes the jurisdiction of the court.
(b) On the filing of the initial application and the payment to the clerk of the fees of court required to be paid on the filing of a civil action in the court, the clerk shall docket the proceeding as a civil action pending in that court.