Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.009
DAMAGES AND COSTS
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 341 (H.B. 2973), Sec. 2, eff
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), if the court orders dismissal of a legal action under this chapter, the court:
(1) shall award to the moving party court costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in defending against the legal action; and
(2) may award to the moving party sanctions against the party who brought the legal action as the court determines sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions described in this chapter.
(b) If the court finds that a motion to dismiss filed under this chapter is frivolous or solely intended to delay, the court may award court costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the responding party.
(c) If the court orders dismissal of a compulsory counterclaim under this chapter, the court may award to the moving party reasonable attorney's fees incurred in defending against the counterclaim if the court finds that the counterclaim is frivolous or solely intended for delay.