Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.011
CONSTRUCTION
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 341 (H.B. 2973), Sec. 2, eff
(a) This chapter does not abrogate or lessen any other defense, remedy, immunity, or privilege available under other constitutional, statutory, case, or common law or rule provisions.
(b) This chapter shall be construed liberally to effectuate its purpose and intent fully.