Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 31.0025
AUTHORITY OF COURT TO ORDER TURNOVER OF WAGES
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 671, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, a court may not, at any time before a judgment debtor is paid wages for personal services performed by the debtor, enter or enforce an order that requires the debtor or any other person to turn over the wages for the satisfaction of the judgment.
(b) This section applies to wages in any form, including paycheck, cash, or property.
(c) This section does not apply to the enforcement of a child support obligation or a judgment for past due child support.