Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 31.005
EFFECT OF ADJUDICATION IN SMALL CLAIMS OR JUSTICE OF THE PEACE COURT
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
A judgment or a determination of fact or law in a proceeding in small claims court or justice of the peace court is not res judicata and does not constitute a basis for estoppel by judgment in a proceeding in a county court or statutory county court, except that the judgment rendered is binding on the parties thereto as to recovery or denial of recovery.