Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 34.001
NO EXECUTION ON DORMANT JUDGMENT
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
(a) If a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years after the rendition of a judgment of a court of record or a justice court, the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless it is revived.
(b) If a writ of execution is issued within 10 years after rendition of a judgment but a second writ is not issued within 10 years after issuance of the first writ, the judgment becomes dormant. A second writ may be issued at any time within 10 years after issuance of the first writ.
(c) This section does not apply to a judgment for child support under the Family Code.