Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 35.001
DEFINITION
Known as the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
In this chapter, "foreign judgment" means a judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States or of any other court that is entitled to full faith and credit in this state.