Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 35.003
FILING AND STATUS OF FOREIGN JUDGMENTS
Known as the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A copy of a foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an act of congress or a statute of this state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any court of competent jurisdiction of this state.
(b) The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the court in which the foreign judgment is filed.
(c) A filed foreign judgment has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing, or satisfying a judgment as a judgment of the court in which it is filed.