Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 35.004
AFFIDAVIT; NOTICE OF FILING
Known as the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
(a) At the time a foreign judgment is filed, the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor's attorney shall file with the clerk of the court an affidavit showing the name and last known post office address of the judgment debtor and the judgment creditor.
(b) The judgment creditor or the judgment creditor's attorney shall:
(1) promptly mail notice of the filing of the foreign judgment to the judgment debtor at the address provided for the judgment debtor under Subsection (a); and
(2) file proof of mailing of the notice with the clerk of the court.
(c) The notice must include the name and post office address of the judgment creditor and if the judgment creditor has an attorney in this state, the attorney's name and address.
(d) On receipt of proof of mailing under Subsection (b), the clerk of the court shall note the mailing in the docket.