Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.003
POWER OF COURTS TO RENDER JUDGMENT; FORM AND EFFECT
Known as the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A court of record within its jurisdiction has power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. An action or proceeding is not open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for.
(b) The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and the declaration has the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.
(c) The enumerations in Sections 37.004 and 37.005 do not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in this section in any proceeding in which declaratory relief is sought and a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty.