Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.006
PARTIES
Known as the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
(a) When declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties. A declaration does not prejudice the rights of a person not a party to the proceeding.
(b) In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state must also be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.