Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.008
COURT REFUSAL TO RENDER
Known as the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree if the judgment or decree would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.