Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 38.001
RECOVERY OF ATTORNEY'S FEES
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
(a) In this section, "organization" has the meaning assigned by Section 1.002, Business Organizations Code.
(b) A person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or organization other than a quasi-governmental entity authorized to perform a function by state law, a religious organization, a charitable organization, or a charitable trust, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for:
(1) rendered services;
(2) performed labor;
(3) furnished material;
(4) freight or express overcharges;
(5) lost or damaged freight or express;
(6) killed or injured stock;
(7) a sworn account; or
(8) an oral or written contract.