Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 38.004
JUDICIAL NOTICE
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
The court may take judicial notice of the usual and customary attorney's fees and of the contents of the case file without receiving further evidence in:
(1) a proceeding before the court; or
(2) a jury case in which the amount of attorney's fees is submitted to the court by agreement.