Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 39.001
NOTICE OF INTENT TO TAKE DEFAULT JUDGMENT
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 3.09(a), eff
Notice of intent to take a default judgment against the state, a state agency, or a party in a civil case for which Chapter 104 authorizes representation by the attorney general shall be mailed to the attorney general at the attorney general's office in Austin, Texas, by United States Postal Service certified mail, return receipt requested, not later than the 10th day before the entry of the default judgment.