Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.011
EVIDENCE RELATING TO AMOUNT OF EXEMPLARY DAMAGES
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 19, Sec. 1, eff
(a) In determining the amount of exemplary damages, the trier of fact shall consider evidence, if any, relating to:
(1) the nature of the wrong;
(2) the character of the conduct involved;
(3) the degree of culpability of the wrongdoer;
(4) the situation and sensibilities of the parties concerned;
(5) the extent to which such conduct offends a public sense of justice and propriety; and
(6) the net worth of the defendant.
(b) Evidence that is relevant only to the amount of exemplary damages that may be awarded is not admissible during the first phase of a bifurcated trial.