Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 42.001
DEFINITIONS
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 2.01, eff
In this chapter:
(1) "Claim" means a request, including a counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, to recover monetary damages.
(2) "Claimant" means a person making a claim.
(3) "Defendant" means a person from whom a claimant seeks recovery on a claim, including a counterdefendant, cross-defendant, or third-party defendant.
(4) "Governmental unit" means the state, a unit of state government, or a political subdivision of this state.
(5) "Litigation costs" means money actually spent and obligations actually incurred that are directly related to the action in which a settlement offer is made. The term includes:
(A) court costs;
(B) reasonable deposition costs;
(C) reasonable fees for not more than two testifying expert witnesses; and
(D) reasonable attorney's fees.
(6) "Settlement offer" means an offer to settle or compromise a claim made in compliance with Section 42.003.