Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.012
APPEAL OR WRIT OF ERROR TO COURT OF APPEALS
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
In a civil case in which the judgment or amount in controversy exceeds $250, exclusive of interest and costs, a person may take an appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from a final judgment of the district or county court.