Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 61.001
GENERAL GROUNDS
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
A writ of original attachment is available to a plaintiff in a suit if:
(1) the defendant is justly indebted to the plaintiff;
(2) the attachment is not sought for the purpose of injuring or harassing the defendant;
(3) the plaintiff will probably lose his debt unless the writ of attachment is issued; and
(4) specific grounds for the writ exist under Section 61.002.